South Bay Grand Prix
South Bay Grand Prix
Ask The Official


foot fault
by David

Q: Is it a foot fault if server (serving from the corner of the court) steps wide and past the service line but not in the court nor on the court??? Doubles

A: Yes, it is a foot fault. Rule 18 states that, "During the service motion, the server shall not: Touch the area outside the imaginary extension of the sideline with either foot" USTA Comment 18.1 says, "... In doubles, the server may stand anywhere behind the baseline between the imaginary extensions of the inside edge of the center mark and the outside edge of the doubles sideline."

| Submit A Question |


Jim Flood Jim Flood has been a USTA Professional Tennis Official for many years and has officiated at many of the biggest and most prestigious USTA professional tournaments, including the U.S. Open. He is also a computer instructor and multimedia specialist and also fills his spare time as a commercial actor and voiceover artist. Jim's motto is: "Play by the rules."


South Bay Grand Prix  •  , , CA  •   •  info@southbaygrandprix.com


Gamma Racquet Sports
Brady Tennis Camp
Levchenko Tennis Shop
Yonex
Cure Duchenne
CCGHHP00001504